Sunday, December 30, 2007

The best food ever!!!

Mmmm I cannot stop thinking about it!! LOL. So Chino's birthday and our friend Jackie's birthday are two days apart Chino's is the 27th of Jackie's was yesterday. So every year we go out to eat to celebrate. Last night we went to Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse OMG was it sooo yummy. I went from sooooo hungry to soooo full in about an hour! I was absolutely starving when we got there and you sit at the tables where they cook the food in front of you. So we got to see other people food being cooked before ours and our mouths were just watering!! Here are some pix!!











OK so now that i have your mouths watering too....did i mention how yummy it was!!

In other news, Adrian is sick AGAIN ugh! Poor guy didnt sleep good last night! I am hoping he takes a GOOOOD nap today cuz I need one too!!!

Saturday, December 29, 2007

Pictures from the past....

Ok so i didnt have a digital camera when Adrian was born...just my cell camera...but we had tons of disposible and 35mm cameras. So i have tons of pics of his birth and all just not on the computer! So my uncle gave me a scanner....but i got it to work for one pic then it wont work anymore...not sure what happened. So i took some pics of the pics with my digital camera. The first pi is me and DF when we first got together...notice his AWESOME hair!! Haha!!








Sorry its horrible quality!!




The next ones are of me and df and Adrian when he was a couple weeks old!!







So i know the quality sucks on them but you get the idea!!!! I cant believe he was ever soo little!!!! OK just wanted to share!!! I will have more later!

Friday, December 28, 2007

Winter wonderland!!

Well it snowed AGAIN last night!! So i took Adrian out to play in it a little bit! Here are some pics.





Ok there are more but they are taking forever to load!! So more later!!

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!

I am officially worn out!!!!!!!! We went over to our friend's house last night to see them and their kids and stayed til like 2am!!! Yikes!!! Adrian fell asleep over there around midnight and Chino and I passed out as soon as we got home. Adrian woke up at 7:30am ready for the day! I was not wanting to get up but i did! Chino got up and we opened presents.



So Adrian had a great time opening presents!!!! We had Christmas dinner at my uncle's and it was sooo yummy...and there are plenty of leftovers I love it!!! Adrian didnt nap all day!!! He was a maniac! Finally, when we left my uncle's he fell asleep in the car and is still asleep now an hour later!! I think I might wake him up soon though cuz I am tired and I dont want him to wake up later and not want to go back to sleep!!!


Before I go here is a video of Adrian dancing at my uncle's!! He got skillz!!






video



Ok well I hope everyone had a VERY MERRY Christmas!!!!

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

The park!

So we HAD to get out today and let Adrian run off some energy! So we went to the park and i was taking some pics with my cell phone camera. One actually tuend out pretty good!!

I love my little guy!!!!

Thursday, December 13, 2007

Adrian counting 1-10 in Spanish!

Well i finally caught a video of Adrian counting 1-10 in Spanish. He normally does it better but he had a mouthful of cheetos!!

video

Sunday, December 9, 2007

Outside pics!!

So we have been wayyy bored being inside stuck at home for two days due to the ice/snow...so we went outside to play. All the neighborhood kids were outside on their 4 wheelers and sleds and skateboards...Adrian was just watching them out the window so i bundled him all up and took him out. Boy was it COLD!!!






Saturday, December 8, 2007

Digiscrapping



I decided to do some digiscrapping today...i am iced in and bored. Here it is!



Ok thats all for now i might do some more later!

In a funk.....

It's been a strange couple of days that really have me thinking alot. I often wonder if things really do happen for a reason?? If so, what was the reasoning behind what happened to me Wednesday. A brief overview...i lost my wallet with quite a bit of money in there for a friend. Honestly i could care less about losing MY wallet, MY id's and all MY contents but someone else's money. Just my luck. So i have felt like crap for days now and i just keep telling myself there is nothing i can do now except move on and figure out how to repay it. So thats what i am left with now. It sucks but life goes on i guess. On another note, we are iced in here. Well me and Adrian are. Chino went to work...he should have a fun drive home. Ok i am getting off of here to go clean. Have a good day.

Monday, December 3, 2007

Going...and going...

In light of recent "drama'' LOL i just had to post this..

A bit childish i know(for those who know what I am talking about)...but too funny!!!!!!

Anyways Adrian is finally taking a nap..so i need to go clean. I will post more later!!

Sunday, December 2, 2007

Had to share

This picture from the store today! I took it with my phone hence the quality...Go Chiefs!!!!
Yes, we were in the bread aisle haha!

Hey ya'll

Hey all!! It's Sunday again! I like Sundays cuz i can relax but then i know tomorrow is Monday ugh and i hate Mondays! I really dont know why...i dont work so its not like i have anything different to do on Monday than the weekend..i dont know! Christmas is coming soon and it kinda sucks cuz Chino has been out of work for a while and now he has a chance to go back to work...IN NEW YORK!! Are you kidding me?? I mean Adrian and I would stay here and he would go and come back for Christmas then come back once a month. Man its gonna suck but its work and money and i have to think about that. I could always go get a job and let him stay home with Adrian and i have put in applications at some places because if it means him staying here with us I will do it. When we first got together he always worked out of town and i wouldnt see him for 6-8 weeks at a time but that was before we had Adrian now its different. I hope I dont sounds selfish it just sucks....oh well its life!!