Sunday, November 30, 2008

Jade's visit!

OMG I have missed Jade sooooo much!!! I pretty much raised her and then a couple of years ago they moved about 1.5 hours away and things changed and i hardly get to see her or any of the other girls very much!!! I miss all of them!!!! Anyways Jade was in town with her family for Thanksgiving so she got to come over and spend the weekend!!!!!!!!!!!!! It was great having her around. I love her sooo much. Adrian absolutely adored her!!! It was great!! I hope she gets to come back at Christmas!!




Wednesday, November 26, 2008

I got the JOB!!

I am now the Local Area Representative for the Kansas City area for goAupair!!!! WOOHOO!!!! The answer to my prayers!! I will keep you updated on how it goes!!

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Job possibility....

Well I answered a Craigslist ad in the childcare section to be a Local Area Representative(LAR) for goAupair. It is an aupair company based out of Utah and I would be working with the families they currently have here in KC as well as recruit new ones, make sure things are going good between the aupair and families, etc. It sounds wonderful! Its part time work out of my house...i would have to go meet with the families and such but i think it is a great opportunity!! So I talked to the lady Friday and she said they would make a decision by Monday or Tuesday!! So please send me your good thoughts that i get the job!!!!!

Sunday, November 16, 2008

So much!!

I have so much to post but i have been too lazy to post LOL....anyways last weekend was fairly boring except a trip to see Chuck E Cheese whom Adrian is scared of! LOL But of course like any kid he loves the games so he still had a great time!! And Daddy is a big kid at heart so he was having just as much fun with the games....





So then on Sunday we had a lazy day and rented movies and had a good time....this week Chino only worked one day!! UGH...they were waiting on an inspection for the house they were working on and so hopefully next week is back to normal.

Thursday night we went to watch Chino's boss and some friends play indoor soccer....it was fun...Adrian loved watching but had even more fun with the kids that were there.



video

So now this weekend we haven't done much but we got free tickets to go to the circus last night so we went and had a great time. Chino has never been to a circus before and neither has Adrian and they both loved it, as did I!!!! Adrian was in awe most of the time. The pics i am about to post of it are horrible quality because it was so dark i had to shoot in manual with no flash so they are blurry...i got alot of good videos but i dont feel like waiting for them all to process here so i will post my favorite! LOL It was a great circus though!!!












video

That's about all i have for the week!!! I will try and keep up on my posting so its not all jumbled like this one LOL!!!!!!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Random pics






Just some random pics of my little cutie pie!!!!

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

I voted!!

Just wanted to let everyone know!!!! I went around 7am and the lines were freaking HUGE!!! So i waited and went back around 2pm and no wait what-so-ever!!!!

More fun at Lisa's!

I had a bunch of running around to do today so i went by Lisa's while i was over by her house and we chatted for a while and let the kids play! We also started getting the kids to pose and take pics...it was fun!!! Love them!!!
















Monday, November 3, 2008

Just some thoughts....

I have had this post on my mind for a while now but wasn't quite ready to post it yet, although I am not sure why. I have to say i am very thankful for my online friends...all of you are great. I am quite thankful for the girls i have met on the net. I find it very interesting that you can talk to someone every day via the internet, phone, email, etc. but have never met them in person! I have one online friend in particular, Heather(yes I am calling you out!), we "met" a couple years ago online and it had grown into a great friendship and although i have never met her, i truly feel she is one of my best friends. I can call her and tell her ANYTHING....and for me, that's not hardly something i an do with my friends IRL that i have known for years. Heather, I just want to tell you how thankful i am for having you in my life and i seriously CANNOT WAIT to meet you and your family!! You are my partner in fitness and someone i can call in the middle of the night for ANYTHING and i hope you feel the same!!! I know this is kinda lame but i had to blog it. I love all my girls online dont get me wrong!!

Sunday, November 2, 2008

BBQ at Lisa's!

Today was beautiful! Absolutely gorgeous!! So Lisa called and said they were BBQing so we headed over!!! The kids had a great time in the bounce house and on the swingset and running around and having a great time!!!! The guys talked and drank beer(TOO MUCH OF IT!!) and the girls sat and gossiped!! It was soooo fun!!!!





Saturday, November 1, 2008

Adrian got a letter, Adrian got a letter......

Adrian received a letter from his friend Aliyah today! It's actually one of the sticker chain things, so we will send it off to 5 of his friends and hopefully within a couple of weeks he will start getting some stickers!!! Fun!